Privacy

BTI takes privacy seriously and follows industry best practice to ensure your personal information is kept safe. 

BTI Privacy Statement

The Institute may collect personal information from individuals and groups to effectively and efficiently process financial transactions, student enrolments, academic assessments, health and safety, and to ensure that all areas of compliance pertaining to the operating of Bethlehem Tertiary Institute (BTI) are met in line with current legislation including but not limited to:

  • Name
  • Contact information
  • Location
  • Interactions with BTI
  • Student enrolment
  • Employment matters
  • Billing, payment, or purchase information
  • Physical and mental health
  • Police vetting
  • Academic levels and history
  • Learning support needs

Staff and students at the Institute have access to collected personal information within the areas of responsibility of their positions for legitimate business reasons.

The Institute may share collected personal information that it holds with but not limited to individuals or groups outlined above.

Anyone has the right to ask for a copy of their personal information, and to ask for it to be corrected if necessary.

If a person would like to ask for a copy of their information or to have it corrected, they should contact Bethlehem Tertiary Institute (BTI) by emailing info@bti.ac.nz, phoning +64 7 562 2902, or sending a request by mail to the BTI Privacy Officer, 24 Elder Lane, Bethlehem Tauranga, New Zealand or Private Bag 12015, Tauranga, 3143.

Website privacy policy

At Bethlehem Tertiary Institute, accessible from www.bti.ac.nz, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Website Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded through our website by Bethlehem Tertiary Institute and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Website Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us (privacy@bti.ac.nz).

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Bethlehem Tertiary Institute. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline, via our online applications tool, or via channels other than this website. Our Website Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Free Privacy Policy Generator.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

We may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to: 

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalise, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyse how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

 Log Files

Bethlehem Tertiary Institute follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Bethlehem Tertiary Institute uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

More information: www.allaboutcookies.org   

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to ww.bti.ac.nz and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some advertisers may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Google

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult the above list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Bethlehem Tertiary Institute.

Note that Bethlehem Tertiary Institute has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Bethlehem Tertiary Institute’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

How to Opt Out of Personalised Advertising

On our ads look for an AdChoices (http://www.youradchoices.com/) logo (the blue triangle) in the corner of the ad. Click the logo to learn more about interest-based advertising, who served the ad, and manage your ad options. You can also opt out of seeing personalised ads using the NAI opt out tool (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/).  Please note you will still see ads even if you opt out, but they will not be personalised.

GDPR Data Protection Rights/Privacy rights

For more on your privacy rights and organisations’ responsibility in NZ: https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/your-privacy-rights/

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Bethlehem Tertiary Institute does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

[Note that this policy is subject to review and may be updated or changed. Contact us for any questions or concerns.]

Copyright

All content on this site is copyright BTI unless otherwise stated. 

Photos: Copyright (c) 2022 Sue Hardgrave or Copyright (c) 2022 BTI.

Skip to toolbar